Upcoming Events Chapter Directory Member Directory Contact Us Go to Committees Site Abstracts

Event Profile

2022 Annual Meeting

Date(s):
October 27 — 29, 2022
Venue:
Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center
201 Waterfront Street
National Harbor, MD 20745 
Website:
https://www.aipla.org/home/meetings-education/2022-annual-meeting
Fee(s):
This event has a fee
Description:

AIPLA 2022 Annual Meeting!


 
...
2 
  • 7:00 AM - 8:45 AM Corporate Practice Breakfast (In-House Counsel ONLY)
    Type: Breakfast

    Corporate Practice Committee (Breakfast Meeting) (Corporate In-House Counsel Only) ...

  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Opening Plenary Session
    Type: Plenary

    Join us to kick off the 2022 Annual Meeting!!!...

  • 10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Thursday AM Track 1: Patents & Trade Secrets
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Thursday AM Track 2: Copyright/Trademark
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Thursday Luncheon
    Type: Luncheon

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Thursday PM Track 1: Patent Law & Trade Secrets
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Thursday PM Track 2: Cybersecurity and Privacy
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Cybersecurity and Privacy: Risks and Rewards Across the World: Privacy and Cybersecurity Around the Globe...

  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM After Plenary Session: Elimination of Bias, Diversity in IP Practice
    Type: Plenary

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM New Member/First-time Attendee
    Type: Reception

    New Member/First-time Attendee; Sponsored by: Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner...

  • 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Diversity Reception
    Type: Reception

    Diversity Reception Hosted by: Diversity in IP Law Committee Sponsored in part by: DLA Piper, Shook Hardy & Bacon, and Smart & Biggar...

  • 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Night Reception
    Type: Reception

    Opening Night Reception - Sponsored in part by: Baker Botts, Eurofins EAG Laboratories, and Vorys...

  • 7:00 AM - 8:45 AM Women in IP Law Breakfast
    Type: Breakfast

    Women in IP Law Committee Breakfast Sponsored in part by: Knobbe Martens and Morrison Foerster...

  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Friday Morning Plenary Session
    Type: Plenary

    Celebrating 125 years – Looking Back and Looking Ahead Moderator: Vincent E. Garlock, AIPLA Executive Director, Arlington, VA...

  • 10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Friday AM Track 1: Post-Grant/Litigation
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Friday AM Track 2: Trademark and Trademark Ethics
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Friday Luncheon
    Type: Luncheon

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Friday PM Track 1: Patent
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Friday PM Track 2: International/Corporate
    Type: Concurrent Track

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Friday Committee Ed Session 1: Global Design Protection Developments What is the Article of Manufacture. New Limits, New opportunities
    Type: Committee Ed Session

    Short description is not available at this time...

  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Friday Committee Ed Session 2: What Every IP and M&A Attorney Needs to Know About Government Contract and Inventions/ Data Rights
    Type: Committee Ed Session

    Short description is not available at this time...

Track information is not available at this time.

Speaker information is not available at this time.

2 3 
  • Baker Botts, LLP Bronze
  • Banner Witcoff Bronze
  • Banner Witcoff Bronze
  • Barley Snyder Bronze
  • Birch, Stewart, Kolasch & Birch, Silver
  • CMS Legal Services EEIG Silver
  • Computer Packages Inc. Bronze
  • Dannemann, Siemsen, Bigler & Ipanema Moreira Bronze
  • DLA Piper LLP US Bronze
  • Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP Silver
  • Finnegan Henderson - DC Bronze
  • Finnegan Henderson - DC Platinum
  • Foley Hoag LLP Silver
  • Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC Bronze
  • Greer Burns & Crain, ltd. Pearl
  • Hoffman Eitle Silver
  • Holland & Hart LLP Silver
  • Honigman LLP Bronze
  • Juul Labs Bronze
  • Kelly IP Pearl